SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Cheyenne Mountain
City Mobile
County Mobile
East Library
East Library -Study Rooms
Fountain
GOTO Meeting
High Prairie Library
Library21c
Library21c Studio
Library21c-Special Rooms
Library21c-Study Rooms
Makerspace Machineries
Manitou Springs
Mobile Libraries
Monument
Off Site
Old Colorado City
Palmer Lake
Penrose
Penrose Library -Study Rooms
Rockrimmon
Ruth Holley
Sand Creek
Tim Gill Center
Ute Pass
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Holiday / Library Closing
Special Events
Adult Education Programs
Adult Education Tutoring
Adult Library Programs
Animals
APPR:All Pikes Peak Reads
Arts and Crafts
Author
Book Clubs
Business
c3:Creative Computer Commons
Childrens Library Programs
Class
Community Private
Community Public
Computer Classes
Consumer/Finance
Contests
Educational/Instructional
ERC(Educational Resource Center)
Family Library Programs
Food/Cooking
Foreign Language
Friends of PPLD
Gardening
Genealogy Library Programs
Health
Healthy Living @ PPLD
History Library Programs
Hobbies
Intergenerational Library Programs
Library Education
Life Style
Local Author
Maker/Artist in Residence
Makerspace
Movie
Music
Passive
Performer/Speaker
PPLD
PPLD: Board of Trustees
PPLD: Business
PPLD: Internal
PPLD: Staff Meeting
PPLD: Staff Organization
PPLD: Staff Training
Recording Studio
Recording Studio – Patron
S.T.E.A.M.
Senior Computer Classes
Senior Library Programs
Social
Teen Library Programs
Teen Services Kits
The Library Channel
Travel
Tween Library Programs
Video Studio
Video Studio-Patron
Writing
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Teen
All
N/A
Kids
Adults
Tween
Family
Staff

  
The events that require sign up are designated by the underlined event titles. Click on the underlined event title to sign up for the event.
Click on "Display Your Personal Schedule" to see the events for which you are currently signed up.
Filter by types of events or change display formats by clicking here:
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevApril 2018Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
14
1
* PPLD Closed: Easter Sunday

2
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* 1-on-1 Computer Session
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Life Circles
* Knit One, Manitou!
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Maker Monday-Bird Feeders
* Maker Monday: Upcycled Planters Go Green with PPLD!
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Speak Russian
* 21st Century Writers
* Maker Monday: DIY Dryer Sheets and Fabric Softener
* Minding Your Business
* Monday Musings

3
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Laptop Lab
* 1-on-1 Computer Tutoring
* DIY Drop-in: Bookmarks
* Acrylic Painting for Beginners with Robert Schmitz
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Make II Open Hours
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Freely Flowing Teen Yoga
* Microsoft Word - I Class
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* Monument Teen Creative Writing Group
* Ordinary Investing for Extraordinary Results
* Tech Tuesdays: Tinker Lab
* Family Craft Night

4
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Tai Chi Basics
* Coloring for Adults
* Laser Cutter/ Engraver Badging Class
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Beginner)
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Intermediate)
* Make II Open Hours
* Yoga Foundations
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Advanced)
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Knit One & Crochet Too
* Tabletop Games at Penrose
* Wordpress Basics
* Sand Creek Makerspace Open Hours
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Pikes Peak Genealogical Society Board Meeting
* Solving the Social Security Puzzle
* Speak English / CANCELED TONIGHT
* Drop-in Watercolor Painting
* Yoga Flow

5
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Crochet for Beginners Follow-Up
* Library Explorers @ Sand Creek Makerspace
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Rockrimmon Art Buddies with Deb Ross
* Make II Open Hours
* After School Adventures: Hatching Egg Bath Bombs
* Learn to Sew: Messenger Bags
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* Clay Basics Series: Week 1
* Ordinary Investing for Extraordinary Results
* Genealogy on the Internet
* We Create: Blackout Poetry

6
* Crochet for Beginners Follow-Up
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Friends & Fiber
* Make II Open Hours
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Tai Chi Basics
* Qi Gong
* Speak French
* Tai Chi 37 Form (All Levels)
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* 3D Printer Badging Class
* Chess and Checkers
* Friday Fun! Art
* Fountain chess club
* Old Colorado City First Friday Art Walk

7
* 3D Modeling with Fusion 360
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Make II Open Hours
* Freely Flowing Restorative Yoga
* Make Seed Bombs
* Spa Series: Hair (Ages 9-15)
* Spa Series: Hair (Ages 16+)


W
e
e
k
15
8


9
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* ESL post-test - Lacey Miller
* 1-on-1 Computer Session
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* 3D Printer Badging Class
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Ruth Holley Crafter's Group
* Make the Job Fair Work for You - Job Fair Readiness Workshop
* Maker Monday- Seed Pots
* Adventures in TinkerCAD
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* East Creative Writing Group
* Maker Monday: DIY Air Freshener
* Planning for an Awesome Retirement; 2 Part Class
* Stitch-Wits

10
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Laptop Lab
* 1-on-1 Computer Tutoring
* Vinyasa Yoga
* Acrylic Painting for Beginners with Robert Schmitz
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Make II Open Hours
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Facebook Basics
* Microsoft Powerpoint Class
* CANCELLED - Sand Creek Makerspace Open Hours - CANCELLED
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL) MEET IN MAKERSPACE
* Make a Floral Letter Wall Hanging

11
* 55+ Computer Basics 1-on-1 Session
* Minding Your Business
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Tai Chi Basics
* DAV Claims Info Presentation
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Beginner)
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Intermediate)
* Make II Open Hours
* Yoga Foundations
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Advanced)
* Art in Embroidery: May Day Basket
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Sewing 1-on-1 Session
* National Library Week Buttons
* Be in your own READ poster
* Tabletop Games at Penrose
* Sand Creek Makerspace Open Hours
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Communities that Care
* Maker in Residence: Collage, Contemplation and Conversation
* Speak English
* CANCELEDSocial Media Marketing
* Citizenship Class
* Yoga Flow
* PPGS General Meeting

12
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Microsoft Excel I (2010)
* Microsoft Excel I Class
* Calligraphy: Beginner Copperplate
* ABE Post-testing
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Make II Open Hours
* Second Thursday Craft: Alcohol Inks
* Vegetable Gardening: An Introduction for Front Range Growing
* After School Adventures: Snap Circuits
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* Clay Basics Series: Week 2
* ESL post-testing
* Speak German Canceled!
* Song-writing 101
* Self-Publishing: Publish Your Own @ PPLD

13
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Make II Open Hours
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Yarnettes
* Tai Chi Basics
* Qi Gong
* Speak French
* Tai Chi 37 Form (All Levels)
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Chess and Checkers
* TAZ 3D Printer Badging Class
* East Coding Club: Google CS First Social Media
* Laser Cutter/Engraver Badging Class
* Yarnie’s Army: Crafting Springtime Aprons Go Green with PPLD!

14
* High Prairie Library Closed
* Library 21c Shred Day
* 3D Modeling with Fusion 360
* Getting Started on LinkedIn
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Maker-in-Residence: Collage, Contemplation, and Conversation
* Make II Open Hours
* Intro to Painting in Acrylics or Water-Soluble Oils
* Introduction to Painting with Watercolors
* Scrap Exchange
* Upcycled Art: Book Folding Workshop with Teresa Huester


W
e
e
k
16
15
* Maker in Residence: Collage, Contemplation and Conversation

16
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* 1-on-1 Computer Session
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Laser Cutter/Engraver Badging Class
* Life Circles
* Library Explorers:Calming Glitter Jars
* ESL post-test - Kyle Beargeon
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Excel Boot Camp
* Maker Monday- Upcycled Earbud Cases
* Vegetable Gardening: An Introduction for Front Range Growing
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Speak Russian
* 21st Century Writers
* ABE Post-test
* Maker Monday: Quiet Your Mind - Adult Coloring
* Planning for an Awesome Retirement; 2 Part Class

17
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* ESL Post-test
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Laptop Lab
* 1-on-1 Computer Tutoring
* Library Explorers @ East Makerspace
* Acrylic Painting for Beginners with Robert Schmitz
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Make II Open Hours
* Microsoft Excel II Class
* Device and ComputerHelp Drop-in Lab
* Excel Boot Camp
* Microsoft ExcelClass
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* ESL Post-Test

18
* Excel II
* Minding Your Business
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Tai Chi Basics
* Ronald McDonald Care Mobile - Sports Physicals/ Immunizations
* Paper Crafting
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Beginner)
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Intermediate)
* Pikes Peak Computer Genealogists
* Yoga Foundations- Moved to Western Window for Today!
* Intro to Search Engine Optimization
* Make II Open Hours
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Advanced)-Canceled
* Art in Embroidery: May Day Basket
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Sewing 1-on-1 Session
* Knit One & Crochet Too
* Excel Boot Camp
* Tabletop Games at Penrose
* Sand Creek Makerspace Open Hours
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Adult Education Volunteer Reception
* MONEY MANAGEMENT - KEY INVESTMENT CONCEPTS
* Picking Stocks Like the Pros
* Speak English
* CANCELEDPhoto-Editing with GIMP
* Drop-in Watercolor Painting
* Yoga Flow

19
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Calligraphy: Beginner Copperplate
* Decoupage Flower Pots
* ESL Tutor meeting
* Picasso Masks with Barbara Dimond
* Crochet for Beginners Follow-Up
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Freely Flowing Kiddo Yoga
* Family History 101: Research Process
* Make II Open Hours
* After School Adventures: Cardboard Assemblages
* Teen Tech Thursday: Coding Python & Scratch Projects
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* Clay Basics Series: Week 3
* DNA Study Group, Pikes Peak Genealogical Society

20
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Make II Open Hours
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Word I Class
* Tai Chi Basics
* Qi Gong
* PPWFC and CSBJ Health Care Forum
* Speak French
* Tai Chi 37 Form (All Levels)
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* 3D Printer Badging Class
* Chess and Checkers
* Found Object Art

21
* Introduction to Java Programming
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Make II Open Hours
* Maker in Residence Studio Hours
* Freely Flowing Restorative Yoga - CANCELLED
* Kitchen Herb Garden
* Found Object Art
* Happy Needles
* Kitchen Herb Garden


W
e
e
k
17
22
* Laser Cutter/ Engraver Badging Class

23
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* 1-on-1 Computer Session
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* 3D Printer Badging Class
* Paper Crafting Class with Theresa Pingel and Jo Golden
* Maker Monday: State String Art
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Ruth Holley Crafter's Group
* Maker Monday- Seed Bombs
* TAZ 3D Printer Badging Class
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* After Effects For Beginners
* Maker Monday: Cardboard Tube Books
* Stitch-Wits

24
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Laptop Lab
* 1-on-1 Computer Tutoring
* Library Explorers @ East Makerspace
* Vinyasa Yoga
* Acrylic Painting for Beginners with Robert Schmitz
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Make II Open Hours
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Microsoft Excel II Class
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* Tech Tuesdays: Introduction to Arduino Sensors
* Understanding Budgeting

25
* Ronald McDonald Care Mobile: Sports Physical/Immunization
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Tai Chi Basics
* Culinary Connoisseurs: Macarons
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Beginner)
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Intermediate)
* Make II Open Hours
* Yoga Foundations
* Tai Chi 24 Form (Advanced)
* Art in Embroidery: May Day Basket
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Sewing 1-on-1 Session
* DIY Drop-In: Bookmarks
* Tabletop Games at Penrose
* Tech and Gadget Happy Hour
* Sand Creek Makerspace Open Hours
* Teen Arts and Crafts: Design Your Own T-Shirt
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Yoga at the Library
* Speak English
* Yoga Flow
* ABE post-testing

26
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Calligraphy: Beginner Copperplate
* Maker in Residence: Resin Casting with Silicon Molds
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Freely Flowing Kiddo Yoga
* Spinning Group
* Art Buddies
* Make II Open Hours
* Microsoft Excel I Class
* After School Adventures: Origami Stars and Paper Airplanes
* Teens & Tweens Make@EA: Sew a Wallet
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* Clay Basics Series: Week 4
* Financial Wellness
* Speak German
* Song-writing 101

27
* Device and Computer Help Drop-in Lab
* Make II Open Hours
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Tai Chi Basics
* Word II Class
* Qi Gong
* Speak French
* Tai Chi 37 Form (All Levels)
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Chess and Checkers
* Laser Cut Coasters
* East Coding Club: Google CS First Social Media

28
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Seed Library Event: Seed Saving
* Sustainable Yoga - Move Better, Feel Better
* Crafting for a Cause-CANCELLED
* Internet Genealogy – The Unusual and Less Obvious
* Make II Open Hours
* Plot Doctoring Your Novel


W
e
e
k
18
29
* Genealogy Level I Workshop

30
* English as a Second Language (ESL)
* 1-on-1 Computer Session
* Adobe Premiere - Beyond the Basics
* MAKE @ East Open Hours
* Laser Cutter/Engraver Badging Class
* SA Makerspace Open Hours
* Speak English
* Maker Monday- Cereal Box Desk Organizer
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* GED / HiSET / TASC classes
* Maker Monday: Facial in a Jar
* Card Making Techniques with Theresa Pingel and Jo Golden

         

W
e
e
k
19
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev April 2018 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.